Skip to content ↓

Impington Village College

Clubs and Activities for 2017 - 2018

Clubs and Activities

At Impington Village College there are a huge variety of extra curricular clubs, from sport, to drama to music and many in between. If you have questions about enrichment opportunities at IVC, please contact Roland Lewis, Head of Turing House.
The following table shows the current clubs running at IVC.

When

Where

Club

Department / Staff

Monday

14:00 - 14:30

E16

Boys Choir

Mr Brewer

Mon – Thur

Art Rooms

Art (yr10,11,13)

Ms Elmslie

13:45 – 14:30

P13

Stand Up Animal rights

Ariana Rodriguez (Student)

13:45 – 14:30

G1

Latin Yr8

Ms Thomas

13:45 - 14:30

G15

Art Club

Ms Speak

13:45 – 14:30

Dance Studio

Ballet

Mrs Halliday

15:45 - 17:00

Drama Studio

Drama

Performance team.

13:50 – 14:20

E10

Yr 9 GCES PE support

PE Team

13:50 – 14:20

E1

Yr 10 GCSE PE Support

PE Team

13:50  – 14:20

Sports Hall

U14 Netball training

PE Team

15:45  – 16:45

School Field

Athletics (All yrs)

PE Team

15:45  – 16:45

School Field

Cricket (All yrs)

External provider

Tuesday

Week A 13:45 – 14:30

G4

Spanish

MfL

13:45 – 14:30

Library

Reading / Book Club

Miss Smyth

13:45 – 14:30

G7

Language Homework

Ms Holden

14:00 - 14:30

E18

BaRock

Mrs Davis

08:00 – 08:40

Pool

Swimming Club (All yrs)

PE Team

08:00 – 08:40

Fitness Conference Room

Fitness Club (Yr 10 & 11)

PE Team

13:50 – 14:20

E10

Yr 11 GCSE PE Support

PE Team

13:50 – 14:20

E1

Yr 12 BTEC Catch Up

PE Team

13:50 – 14:20

Tennis Courts

Tennis (All years)

PE Team

13:50 – 14:20

School Field

Rounders (Yr9 & 10)

PE Team

Wednesday

13:50 – 14:30

H6

EPS

Mr Green

14:00 - 14:30

E16

GCSE Music Tech

Music

14:00 - 14:30

E18

Woodwind Ensemble

Mrs Ashman

13:45 – 14:30

K1

Gay Straight Alliance

Olive McFarland (Student)

15:45 - 16:30

E18

Jazz

Mr Brewer

15:45 - 17:00

Pavilion

Pavilion Activity Club

Mrs Jeeves

13:50 – 14:20

Sports Hall

Korfball (All yrs)

PE Team

13:50 – 14:20

School field

Cricket (All yrs)

PE Team

13:50 – 14:20

Gym

High Jump (All yrs)

PE Team

Thursday

13:45 – 14:30

K7 or Brackenbury Room

Debating

Mr Jones

14:00 - 14:30

E16

Girls choir

Music

Week B 13:45 – 14:30

E18

Pavilion Drum

Mr Pollard

13:45 – 14:30

G1

Latin all

Ms Thomas

13:45 – 14:30

P9

Game club.  A club for those Who like strategy board games.

Dr Doza

15:45 - 16:45

Large Dance

Youth Dance

Mr Gordon

08:00 – 08:40

Fitness Conference Room

Fitness club (Yr10 & 11)

PE Team

13:50 – 14:20

Tennis Courts

Tennis (All yrs)

PE Team

13:50 – 14:20

School Field

Rounders (Yr 7 & 8)

PE Team

13:50 – 14:20

Sports Hall

Handball (All yrs GIRLS)

PE Team

15:45 – 16:45

Sports Hall

Badminton & Table Tennis (All yrs)

PE Team

15:45 – 16:45

Gym / Courts

Netball (U13&U14)

PE Team

Friday

14:00 - 14:30

E18

Bandwidth

Mr Brewer

14:00 - 14:30

E16

Beats

Mr Brewer

14:00 - 14:30

E18

Orchestra

Mr Grisdale

Week B 13:45 – 14:30

G7

Student Union

Mr Lewis

Fri 3 Nov 19:00 - 21:00

P9 & School Field

Astronomy club

Dr Doza

Fri 1 Dec 19:00 – 21:00

P9 & School Field

Astronomy club

Dr Doza

Fri 5 Jan 19:00 – 21:00

P9 & School Field

Astronomy club

Dr Doza

Fri 2 Feb 19:00 – 21:00

P9 & School Field

Astronomy club

Dr Doza

Fri 2 March 19:00 – 21:00

P9 & School Field

Astronomy club

Dr Doza

13:50 – 14:20

Sports Hall

Handball (All yrs BOYS)

PE Team

13:50 – 14:20

E1

Yr 12 BTEC Catch Up

PE Team